Emmy nominations 2022

man in black suit standing beside woman in black sleeveless dress
Unsplash

The “Emmy nominations 2022” are different in some ways from the last year, with scores of nominations for previous winners like Ted Lasso, Succession, and Hacks. Succession led the nomination total, with 25, followed closely by Ted Lasso’s 20, which tied with The White Lotus in the limited series categories. Hacks tied too with its comedy competition Only Murders in the Building, which received 17 nominations apiece. 

But the nominations were announced Tuesday morning in a Livestream hosted by JB Smoove and Melissa Fumero.

Below find a list of all of the Emmy nominations for 2022 in the major categories, from drama series to variety sketch series. And for much more Emmy coverage, keep coming back to Awards Insider between now and the Emmy Awards set to air on September 12 on NBC and Peacock at 5 p.m.

Outstanding Comedy Series – 2022

  1. “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)   
  2. “Barry” (HBO)
  3. “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)   
  4. “Hacks” (HBO)   
  5. “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
  6. “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
  7. “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  8. “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)  

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series – 2022

  1. Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)   
  2. Bill Hader (“Barry”)  
  3. Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)
  4. Steve Martin (“Only Murders in the Building”)   
  5. Martin Short (“Only Murders in the Building”)  
  6. Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)  

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series – 2022

  1. Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)  
  2. Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”)  
  3. Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)  
  4. Elle Fanning (“The Great”)  
  5. Issa Rae (“Insecure”)  
  6. Jean Smart (“Hacks”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series – 2022

  1. Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)
  2. Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)
  3. Toheeb Jimoh (“Ted Lasso”)
  4. Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)
  5. Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  6. Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”)
  7. Henry Winkler (“Barry”)
  8. Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series – 2022

  1. Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  2. Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
  3. Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)
  4. Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
  5. Sarah Niles (“Ted Lasso”)
  6. Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”)
  7. Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)
  8. Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series – 2022

  1. Jerrod Carmichael ( “Saturday Night Live“)
  2. Bill Hader (“Curb Your Enthusiasm“)
  3. James Lance (“Ted Lasso“)
  4. Nathan Lane (“Only Murders in the Building“) 
  5. Christopher McDonald (“Hacks“)
  6. Sam Richardson (“Ted Lasso“)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series – 2022

  1. Jane Adams (“Hacks”)
  2. Harriet Sansom Harris (“Hacks”)
  3. Jane Lynch (“Only Murders in the Building”)
  4. Laurie Metcalf (“Hacks”)
  5. Kaitlin Olson (“Hacks”)
  6. Harriet Walter (“Ted Lasso”)

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series – 2022

  1. Lucia Aniello, Hacks (“There Will Be Blood”) 
  2. Jamie Babbit, Only Murders in the Building (“True Crime”) 
  3. Cherien Dabis, Only Murders in the Building (“The Boy From 6B”) 
  4. MJ Delaney, Ted Lasso (“No Weddings and a Funeral”) 
  5. Mary Lou Belli, The Ms. Pat Show (“Baby Daddy Groundhog Day”) 
  6. Bill Hader, Barry (“710N”) 
  7. Hiro Murai, Atlanta (“New Jazz”)

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series – 2022

  1. Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky, Hacks (“The One, the Only”)  
  2. Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary (“Pilot”)
  3. Duffy Boudreau, Barry (“710N”) 
  4. Bill Hader and Alec Berg, Barry (“starting now”)
  5. Steve Martin and John Hoffman, Only Murders in the Building (“True Crime”)
  6. Jane Becker, Ted Lasso (“No Weddings and a Funeral”)
  7. Sarah Naftalis, What We Do in the Shadows (“The Casino”)
  8. Stefani Robinson, What We Do in the Shadows (“The Wellness Center”)

Outstanding Drama Series – 2022

  1. “Better Call Saul” (AMC)   
  2. “Euphoria” (HBO)   
  3. “Ozark” (Netflix)   
  4. “Severance” (Apple TV+)   
  5. “Squid Game” (Netflix)   
  6. “Stranger Things” (Netflix)   
  7. “Succession” (HBO)   
  8. “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)  

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series – 2022

  1. Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)  
  2. Brian Cox (“Succession”)  
  3. Lee Jung-Jae (“Squid Game”)   
  4. Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)  
  5. Adam Scott (“Severance”)  
  6. Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)  

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series – 2022

  1. Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)   
  2. Laura Linney (“Ozark”)  
  3. Melanie Lynskey (“Yellowjackets”)  
  4. Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)  
  5. Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”)   
  6. Zendaya (“Euphoria”)  

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series – 2022

  1. Nicholas Braun (“Succession”)
  2. Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)
  3. Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
  4. Park Hae-soo (“Squid Game”)
  5. Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”)
  6. John Turturro (“Severance”)
  7. Christopher Walken (“Severance”)
  8. Oh Yeong-su (“Squid Game”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series – 2022

  1. Patricia Arquette (“Severance”)
  2. Julia Garner (“Ozark”)
  3. Jung Ho-yeon (“Squid Game”)
  4. Christina Ricci (“Yellowjackets”)
  5. Rhea Seehorn (“Better Call Saul”)
  6. J. Smith-Cameron (“Succession”)
  7. Sarah Snook (“Succession”)
  8. Sydney Sweeney (“Euphoria”)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series – 2022

  1. Adrien Brody (“Succession”)
  2. James Cromwell (“Succession”)
  3. Colman Domingo (“Euphoria”)
  4. Arian Moayed (“Succession”)
  5. Tom Pelphrey (“Ozark”)
  6. Alexander Skarsgård (“Succession”)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series – 2022

  1. Hope Davis (“Succession”)
  2. Marcia Gay Harden (“The Morning Show”)
  3. Martha Kelly (“Euphoria”)
  4. Sanaa Lathan (“Succession”)
  5. Harriet Walter (“Succession”)
  6. Lee You-mi (“Squid Game”)

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series – 2022

  1. Jason Bateman, Ozark (“A Hard Way to Go”)
  2. Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game (“Red Light, Green Light”)
  3. Karyn Kusama, Yellowjackets (“Pilot”)
  4. Mark Mylod, Succession (“All the Bells Say”)
  5. Lorene Scafaria, Succession (“Too Much Birthday”)
  6. Ben Stiller, Severance (“The We We Are”)
  7. Cathy Yan, Succession (“The Disruption”)

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series – 2022

  1. Jesse Armstrong, Succession (“All the Bells Say”) 
  2. Dan Erickson, Severance (“The We We Are”) 
  3. Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game (“One Lucky Day”) 
  4. Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets (“F Sharp”)
  5. Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets (“Pilot”)
  6. Chris Mundy, Ozark (“A Hard Way to Go”) 
  7. Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul (“Plan and Execution”) 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *